UK: Energy bill relief scheme guidance for CHP

Since the announcement regarding business energy relief in September, people have been awaiting guidance on how the relief would be applied to Combined Heat and Power (CHP) operations, in consideration of the gas used to generate electricity supplied to the grid. Late on the 1st of November, BEIS published further information which provides clarity for your circumstances.

When the scheme CHP registered capacity under Combined Heat and Power Quality Assurance (CHPQA) determination is less than 5MWe, BEIS considers that reducing relief would be administratively burdensome and therefore has stated that a full relief will be allowable on all gas used by the CHP regardless of the placement of heat and electricity.

If your registered CHPQA capacity is less than 5MWe, you will be able to claim on the Energy Bill Relief Scheme.

If your registered CHPQA capacity is greater than 5MWe, you will not be able to claim full relief on your gas used. NFU Enegry can help conduct these calculations for you. Please give us a call on 024 7669 8899.

Please see the full guide below. CHP detail starts in Chapter 7 on page 35.

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/1114998/ebrs-gb-ni-guidance.pdf

"We are still digesting all elements of this guidance and will be in touch with regards to any further updates, but please do not hesitate to contact us on 024 7669 8899 should you have any further questions," says Jenny Brown, Marketing & Communications Leader at NFU Energy. 


Publication date:



Receive the daily newsletter in your email for free | Click here


Other news in this sector:


Sign up for our daily Newsletter and stay up to date with all the latest news!

Subscribe I am already a subscriber