AIPH Awards 2017

The AIPH International Grower of the Year awards were held in the Colosseum Theater this year.
The AIPH International Grower of the Year awards were held in the Colosseum Theater this year.
The gala diner.
The gala diner.
Bernard Oosterom, AIPH President is opening the dinner.
Bernard Oosterom, AIPH President is opening the dinner.
Alexandra Schröder and Chris Beytes were the master of ceremonies.
Alexandra Schröder and Chris Beytes were the master of ceremonies.
The gala dinner.
The gala dinner.
The Boomkwekerij Ebben table.
The Boomkwekerij Ebben table.
The Dümmen Orange table.
The Dümmen Orange table.
The table with many UK companies, including B&Q, Planteria, National Farmers Union HTA, Fleuroselect and one of the nominees; The Brandford Webbs Plants
The table with many UK companies, including B&Q, Planteria, National Farmers Union HTA, Fleuroselect and one of the nominees; The Brandford Webbs Plants
The LLC TK-Podosinki table
The LLC TK-Podosinki table
Table with individual guests, including people from Hatay Expo, Antalya Exo, AIPH and Dega- Gartenbau
Table with individual guests, including people from Hatay Expo, Antalya Exo, AIPH and Dega- Gartenbau
The table with part of the Boomkwekerij Ebben crew, Arcadia Chrysanten and Tuinbouw Ondernemersprijs.
The table with part of the Boomkwekerij Ebben crew, Arcadia Chrysanten and Tuinbouw Ondernemersprijs.
Table with individual guests, including people from GreenTech, AIPH, Royal Brinkman and Japan Landscape contractors
Table with individual guests, including people from GreenTech, AIPH, Royal Brinkman and Japan Landscape contractors
Table with individual guests, including people from China Flower Association, Beijing Nabobay, AIPH and Gygga.
Table with individual guests, including people from China Flower Association, Beijing Nabobay, AIPH and Gygga.
The FloraCulture International table and the team of LLC TK-Podosinki is joining them.
The FloraCulture International table and the team of LLC TK-Podosinki is joining them.
The team of LLC TK-Podosinki with Elena Zarubina of Flowers Expo Moscow on the right.
The team of LLC TK-Podosinki with Elena Zarubina of Flowers Expo Moscow on the right.
Helle and Poul Graff of Graff Kristensen.
Helle and Poul Graff of Graff Kristensen.
The table of Graff Kristensen.
The table of Graff Kristensen.
Bernard Oosterom and Tim Briercliffe of AIPH
Bernard Oosterom and Tim Briercliffe of AIPH
Table with individual guests, including people from MPS, Royal FloraHolland, AIPH and Priva.
Table with individual guests, including people from MPS, Royal FloraHolland, AIPH and Priva.
The Flores El Capiro table, joined by people from Dutch Flower Group and Union Fleurs.
The Flores El Capiro table, joined by people from Dutch Flower Group and Union Fleurs.
The Alessandro Rosso Group and Bologna Expo table.
The Alessandro Rosso Group and Bologna Expo table.
Carlos Manuel Uribe of El Capiro and Arie van den Berg of Van den Berg Roses.
Carlos Manuel Uribe of El Capiro and Arie van den Berg of Van den Berg Roses.
The Van den Berg Roses and Costa Farms table. Costa Farms won the AIPH IGOTY 2016 award.
The Van den Berg Roses and Costa Farms table. Costa Farms won the AIPH IGOTY 2016 award.
Table with individual guests, including people from BK Plant, Sjaak Buijs, Elsgeest, Dutch Flower Group, Royal FloraHolland and Van Woudenberg Tuinplanten.
Table with individual guests, including people from BK Plant, Sjaak Buijs, Elsgeest, Dutch Flower Group, Royal FloraHolland and Van Woudenberg Tuinplanten.
Table with individual guests, including people from Amigo Plant, Nolina Kwekerijen, Waterdrinker, Eddy Den Dekker, Noviflora, Weerman, Flower Trade Consult and Royal FloraHolland.
Table with individual guests, including people from Amigo Plant, Nolina Kwekerijen, Waterdrinker, Eddy Den Dekker, Noviflora, Weerman, Flower Trade Consult and Royal FloraHolland.
Dinner being served.
Dinner being served.
Gala dinner.
Gala dinner.
Dümmen Orange joined by Straathof and Greneth.
Dümmen Orange joined by Straathof and Greneth.
Dinner being served.
Dinner being served.
Everyone enjoying their meal.
Everyone enjoying their meal.
Table with individual guests, including people from Hatay Expo, Antalya Exo, AIPH and Dega- Gartenbau
Table with individual guests, including people from Hatay Expo, Antalya Exo, AIPH and Dega- Gartenbau
Carlos Manuel Uribe of El Capiro and Boudewijn Rip.
Carlos Manuel Uribe of El Capiro and Boudewijn Rip.
The Boterdaele Erik table joined by FleurcreatifMagazine.
The Boterdaele Erik table joined by FleurcreatifMagazine.
The nominees.
The nominees.
Andrias Treer of AIPH, Maria Wolin of AIPH and Karen Tambayong.
Andrias Treer of AIPH, Maria Wolin of AIPH and Karen Tambayong.
The Beijing Expo table.
The Beijing Expo table.
Table with individual guests.
Table with individual guests.
The jury
The jury
Tim Briercliffe, AIPH Secretary General.
Tim Briercliffe, AIPH Secretary General.
…
Joep celebrated his 40th birthday and...
Joep celebrated his 40th birthday and...
...received a birthday cake!
...received a birthday cake!
And the award ceremony takes off, with the first category: cut flowers
And the award ceremony takes off, with the first category: cut flowers
Dahua Ye of International Horticultural Expo Beijing China 2019 presented the awards
Dahua Ye of International Horticultural Expo Beijing China 2019 presented the awards
Winners of the bronze award: LLC TK-Podosinki from Russia
Winners of the bronze award: LLC TK-Podosinki from Russia
Winners of the gold award: Flores El Capiro S.A. from Colombia
Winners of the gold award: Flores El Capiro S.A. from Colombia
Winners of the silver award: Van Den Berg Roses from the Netherlands.
Winners of the silver award: Van Den Berg Roses from the Netherlands.
And the next category... young plants...
And the next category... young plants...
Winners of the gold award: Graff Kristensen from Denmark.
Winners of the gold award: Graff Kristensen from Denmark.
Winners of the silver award: Beijing Nabobay Horticulture Co. Ltd from China.
Winners of the silver award: Beijing Nabobay Horticulture Co. Ltd from China.
And the next category... finished plants and trees...
And the next category... finished plants and trees...
Alessandro Rosso of the Alessandro Rosso group presented the awards in this category.
Alessandro Rosso of the Alessandro Rosso group presented the awards in this category.
But first a new award; the Honorary award. Boterdaele Erik bvba from Belgium won this award.
But first a new award; the Honorary award. Boterdaele Erik bvba from Belgium won this award.
Winners of the bronze award: Boomkwekerij Ebben B.V. from the Netherlands
Winners of the bronze award: Boomkwekerij Ebben B.V. from the Netherlands
Winners of the gold award: Gui Zhou Miaofu Urban Horticulture Co. Ltd from China.
Winners of the gold award: Gui Zhou Miaofu Urban Horticulture Co. Ltd from China.
Winners of the silver award: The Bransford Webbs Plant Co from the UK.
Winners of the silver award: The Bransford Webbs Plant Co from the UK.
And before announcing the AIPH IGOTY winner Chris Beytes asked last year’s winners, Costa Farms, about their feelings just before announcing the overall winner.
And before announcing the AIPH IGOTY winner Chris Beytes asked last year’s winners, Costa Farms, about their feelings just before announcing the overall winner.
The AIPH IGOTY award was presented by the CFO of Royal FloraHolland, Steven van Schilfgaarde.
The AIPH IGOTY award was presented by the CFO of Royal FloraHolland, Steven van Schilfgaarde.
And the winner is...
And the winner is...
El Capiro!
El Capiro!
Carlos Manuel Uribe holding the award.
Carlos Manuel Uribe holding the award.
A group picture of the team of Boomkwekerij Ebben.
A group picture of the team of Boomkwekerij Ebben.
After the ceremony there was time to chat and network.
After the ceremony there was time to chat and network.
…
Jack Goossens and Stevan van Schilfgaarde of Royal FloraHolland.
Jack Goossens and Stevan van Schilfgaarde of Royal FloraHolland.
Mario Verheul of Intergreen and Luis C. Vribe of El Capiro.
Mario Verheul of Intergreen and Luis C. Vribe of El Capiro.
Ron Fransen of the Dutch Flower Council, Marina and Arie van Den Berg and Marco Zijveren of Dutch Flower Group.
Ron Fransen of the Dutch Flower Council, Marina and Arie van Den Berg and Marco Zijveren of Dutch Flower Group.
Ron Toet of Waterdrinker, Marco Vermeulen of DFG and Bob Noria of Waterdrinker.
Ron Toet of Waterdrinker, Marco Vermeulen of DFG and Bob Noria of Waterdrinker.
The team of Alessandro Rossi Group.
The team of Alessandro Rossi Group.
Osman Bagdatlioglu of Turkish Export Union and Erdoğan Kök of Antalya Expo.
Osman Bagdatlioglu of Turkish Export Union and Erdoğan Kök of Antalya Expo.
Bill Stenssen of AIPH Canada, Koen Tierens of Erik Boterdaele, Torben Lippert and Gery Heungens of AIPH.
Bill Stenssen of AIPH Canada, Koen Tierens of Erik Boterdaele, Torben Lippert and Gery Heungens of AIPH.
Jeff Ceasar of The Bransford Webbs Plant Co and Martin Simmons of HTA.
Jeff Ceasar of The Bransford Webbs Plant Co and Martin Simmons of HTA.
Serdar Kurtoglu and Omer Faruk of Hatay Expo.
Serdar Kurtoglu and Omer Faruk of Hatay Expo.
Stein Schouten of Florist Breeding and Elita Vellekoop, our editor of FloralDaily.
Stein Schouten of Florist Breeding and Elita Vellekoop, our editor of FloralDaily.
Jeff Ceasar of The Bransford Webbs Plant Co, Amy Gray of National Farmer Union and Martin Simmons of HTA.
Jeff Ceasar of The Bransford Webbs Plant Co, Amy Gray of National Farmer Union and Martin Simmons of HTA.
Arno Heuting of Leo Ammerlaan, Peter Nederhof of Greneth, Tristian Bentvelsen, Ted van Dijk and Claudia Käfer of Dümmen Orange, Hennie Griffioen and Hans Straathof of Straathof.
Arno Heuting of Leo Ammerlaan, Peter Nederhof of Greneth, Tristian Bentvelsen, Ted van Dijk and Claudia Käfer of Dümmen Orange, Hennie Griffioen and Hans Straathof of Straathof.
Jaap Jan Uittenbogaard of Jub Holland and Dries Jansen of Kwekerij Ebben.
Jaap Jan Uittenbogaard of Jub Holland and Dries Jansen of Kwekerij Ebben.
Ron Fransen of LevoPlant and Diana Duyvenstijn of Tuinbouw Ondernemersprijs.
Ron Fransen of LevoPlant and Diana Duyvenstijn of Tuinbouw Ondernemersprijs.
And the evening continued... dancing, dancing...
And the evening continued... dancing, dancing...
Phil Evans of Planteria.
Phil Evans of Planteria.

Sign up for our daily Newsletter and stay up to date with all the latest news!

Subscribe I am already a subscriber