AIPH International Grower of the Year Awards 2019

Kees Bakker of Mondo Verde, Monique van Weerdenburg, FloraHolland, and Philp Evans, Planteria
Kees Bakker of Mondo Verde, Monique van Weerdenburg, FloraHolland, and Philp Evans, Planteria
Hans Willemse, Aardse Orchideen and Steven Schilfgaarde, CEO Royal FloraHolland
Hans Willemse, Aardse Orchideeën and Steven Schilfgaarde, CEO Royal FloraHolland
Jack Goossens, Decorum chairman of the Supervisory Board at Royal FloraHolland, Peter Bakker, director Plantion, and Kees Pingen, Smiths Kwekerijen
Jack Goossens, Decorum & chairman of the Supervisory Board at Royal FloraHolland, Peter Bakker, director Plantion, and Kees Pingen, Smiths Kwekerijen
George Franke, secretary VBN and Tuinbouw Raad, Annemieke van Schaik of the Floriade and Arjan Smit, chairman Tulpen Promotie Nederland
George Franke, secretary VBN and Tuinbouw Raad, Annemieke van Schaik of the Floriade and Arjan Smit, chairman Tulpen Promotie Nederland
Job Knook of the Greentech and Natascha Solano of Kuehne Nagel
Job Knook of the Greentech and Natascha Solano of Kuehne Nagel
Lau Hoorn of Van Dijk Flora, Kees Waquof Desch Plantpak and Oliver Mathys of I Green You
Lau Hoorn of Van Dijk Flora, Kees Waqué of Desch Plantpak and Oliver Mathys of I Green You
Richard van Tol and Sabina Kornek of Mavuno Oserian
Richard van Tol and Sabina Kornek of Mavuno & Oserian
Turkse growers Ismail Yilmaz and Abdulhamit Baskurt, and Louis Kester of Florpartners
Turkse growers Ismail Yilmaz and Abdulhamit Baskurt, and Louis Kester of Florpartners
Tim Briercliffe, secretary general of AIPH and Jan-Dieter Bruns, Bruns Pflanzen Export
Tim Briercliffe, secretary general of AIPH and Jan-Dieter Bruns, Bruns Pflanzen Export
Chinese delegation
Chinese delegation
Gerhard Bijl, Fred van Tol and Yme Plas, all Royal FloraHolland
Gerhard Bijl, Fred van Tol and Yme Plas, all Royal FloraHolland
Mike Rimland with his wife Sandra of Costa Farms, together with Roger Bottomley of FCI
Mike Rimland with his wife Sandra of Costa Farms, together with Roger Bottomley of FCI
Ed Smit, Ideavelop with our very own Geert Peeters
Ed Smit, Ideavelop with our very own Geert Peeters
Kees Waqu, Desch Plantpak, Mariska Dreschler, GreenTech and Jaap Kras, FCI
Kees Waqué, Desch Plantpak, Mariska Dreschler, GreenTech and Jaap Kras, FCI
Willem Snoeker of Interpolis, Bernard Oosterom, president AIPH, and Coen van Ruiten of the HAS Den Bosch
Willem Snoeker of Interpolis, Bernard Oosterom, president AIPH, and Coen van Ruiten of the HAS Den Bosch
Again Coen van Ruiten, here with Mr and Mrs Olsthoorn of OK Plant
Again Coen van Ruiten, here with Mr and Mrs Olsthoorn of OK Plant
No Dutch winners this year, but OK Plant got second place in the category Finished Plants Trees
No Dutch winners this year, but OK Plant got second place in the category Finished Plants & Trees
Marille van Leeuwen and Wilco Verkuil of Signify, with Rick Kroon of Anthura
Mariëlle van Leeuwen and Wilco Verkuil of Signify, with Rick Kroon of Anthura
Marielle and Wilco again, now with colleague collega Danila Demoiseaux
Marielle and Wilco again, now with colleague collega Daniëla Demoiseaux
The show was once again hosted by Alex and Chris Baits
The show was once again hosted by Alex and Chris Baits
Bernard Oosterom, president AIPH, welcomes the nominated companies, sponsors and other guests
Bernard Oosterom, president AIPH, welcomes the nominated companies, sponsors and other guests
…
…
…
…
Tim Briercliffe, secretary general AIPH
Tim Briercliffe, secretary general AIPH
…
Gold in the category cut flowers, Oserian, Kenya (with Marcel Orie of Kuehne Nagel)
Gold in the category cut flowers, Oserian, Kenya (with Marcel Orie of Kuehne Nagel)
…
Silver in de category cut flowers, Jiangsu Zhonghe Flowers, China (with Marcel Orie of Kuehne Nagel)
Silver in de category cut flowers, Jiangsu Zhonghe Flowers, China (with Marcel Orie of Kuehne Nagel) 
Bronze in the category young plants, Sichuan Colorlink, China (with Angie Duffree, FCI)
Bronze in the category young plants, Sichuan Colorlink, China (with Angie Duffree, FCI) 
Gold in the category young plants, Gediflora, Belgium (with Angie Duffree, FCI)
Gold in the category young plants, Gediflora, Belgium (with Angie Duffree, FCI) 
Silver in the category young plants, Clematis, Poland (with Angie Duffree, FCI)
Silver in the category young plants, Clematis, Poland (with Angie Duffree, FCI) 
Bronze in the category plants trees, Fujian Hongzhan, China (with Leo Hoogendoorn)
Bronze in the category plants & trees, Fujian Hongzhan, China (with Leo Hoogendoorn) 
Gold in the category Plants Trees, Clematis, Poland (with Leo Hoogendoorn)
Gold in the category Plants & Trees, Clematis, Poland (with Leo Hoogendoorn) 
Silver in the category Plants Trees, OK Plant, Netherlands (with Leo Hoogendoorn)
Silver in the category Plants & Trees, OK Plant, Netherlands (with Leo Hoogendoorn) 
Gold in the (new) category Sustainability, Inner Mongolia, China (with Sven Hoping, Pppelman)
Gold in the (new) category Sustainability, Inner Mongolia, China (with Sven Hoping, Pöppelman) 
Silver in the (new) category Sustainability, Butterfly Garden, Denmark (with Sven Hoping, Pppelman)
Silver in the (new) category Sustainability, Butterfly Garden, Denmark (with Sven Hoping, Pöppelman) 
And this is what it was all about: Gediflora was crowned International Grower of the Year. Steven Schilfgaarde, CEO Royal FloraHolland (the main sponsor of the event) presented the award.
And this is what it was all about: Gediflora was crowned International Grower of the Year. Steven Schilfgaarde, CEO Royal FloraHolland (the main sponsor of the event) presented the award.
…

© FloralDaily.com 2019

Sign up for our daily Newsletter and stay up to date with all the latest news!

Subscribe I am already a subscriber